facebook
twitter
email
youtube
top
Menu Icon
Students’ artwork featured in annual show
Published on May 28, 2019
Visually Literate
The 2019 Scioto County High School Art Show “Visually Literate” took place from May 8-16, in the Appleton Gallery at the Shawnee State University in Portsmouth, Ohio.  With more than 180 people in attendance, the closing reception and awards ceremony were held May 16, in the Vern Riffe Center for the Arts at SSU.  This event was hosted by Shawnee State University.

During the Awards Ceremony students who created portraits as part of the Memory Project were recognized along with students who were accepted into the Visually Literate Exhibition.

Matt Cram, chair of the art department at Shawnee State University, awarded scholarships to James Laber of Green High School, Whitney Breech of Northwest High School, Trevor Zimmerman of Valley High School, Emily Howard of Portsmouth West High School, and Marissa Halter of Wheelersburg High School who all plan to study art at Shawnee State University next fall.

Dr. Isabel Graziani, professor of art history at Shawnee State University, was the juror for the show and the keynote speaker at the Awards Ceremony.

Categories included Mixed Media, Sculpture, Color Drawing, Photography/Graphic Design, Ceramics, Black & White Drawing, and Painting.
 
Honorable Mentions were awarded to Trevor Zimmerman, Sydney Chabot, Madison Jackson-Yazell, Rachel Throckmorton, Chandler Carter, Erica Cade, Leona Isaac, Whitney Breech, Marissa Halter, Garrett McNerlin, Christina Gray, Madison Williams, Sammi Jo Salyer, Lethan Poe, James Laber, and Alexis Tackett.

Third Place awards went to Alyssa Piccolo for Mixed Media; Cody Lockwood for Sculpture; Mollyanna Grashel for Color Drawing; Mollyanna Grashel for Photography/Graphic Design; Katie Rice and Annie Lawson for Ceramics; Sammi Jo Salyer for Black and White Drawing, and Sydney Chabot for Painting.
 
Second Place awards went to Sydney Spence for Mixed Media; Emily Howard for Sculpture; Erica Cade for Color Drawing; Julia Lundy for Photography/Graphic Design; Alissa Garrett for Ceramics; Chandler Carter for Black and White Drawing, and Alyssa Piccolo for Painting.
 
First Place winners were awarded $75 each, and awards went to Gabrielle Deacon for Mixed Media; Kaeleigh Meade for Sculpture; Kayla Perry for Color Drawing; Allison Cooper for Photography/Graphic Design; Andy Arnett for Ceramics; Destiny Ruth for Black and White Drawing, and Kailyn Neal for Painting.
 
Best of Show was awarded to Gabrielle Deacon, of Wheelersburg High School, for her painting titled “Stressed.” She was presented a $250 award with her Best of Show medallion and ribbon.  
 
The Northwest High School Jazz Band, led by Christy Stephan and Callie Barnhouse, performed at the reception prior to the awards being presented. Sharee Price, gifted services coordinator at the South Central Ohio Educational Services Centers, coordinated the event and presented awards.
 
For more information about the ESC, visit online at www.scoesc.org, or follow on Facebook, YouTube, and Twitter.
South Central Ohio ESC

522 Glenwood Avenue
New Boston, OH 45662
Phone 740-354-7761
Fax 740-354-6778
Where Service is Central
Google Play iTunes Kindle Windows Store
© Copyright. 2019. All Rights Reserved. School CMS Created by eSchoolView